I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

ZGIVE PRIVACY POLICY

Hello – thank you for choosing ZGIVE and for reading through our Privacy Policy. ZGIVE is relentlessly committed to protecting your privacy and we’ve put very strict policies and best practices in place to accomplish this goal.

ZGIVE, INC. dba FaithBid ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.zgive.com and www.faith.bid websites and the ZGIVE Digital Auction Platform and ZGIVE Fundraising Platform, which includes, but is not limited to, our Digital Auction Platform, AI, e-Store, Fund-a-Need, streaming, text-to-give, online donation buttons and text-to-engage technologies (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use. ZGIVE collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it or otherwise only with your consent as required by PIPEDA, GDPR, or by other applicable law. We also use standard 256 bit SSL encryption.

DEFINITIONS

 

Service

Service means the www.zgive.com website and the ZGIVE Digital Auction Platform and ZGIVE Donation Platform operated by ZGIVE, INC.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected: Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

By providing Personal Information on the site during the donation

process, we, or any of our affiliates or clients, may use your Personal

Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional

materials and other information that may be of interest to you via

email, mail, SMS, MMS, text, social media or by other electronic and

physical means. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these

communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or

instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us. You

may also be registered on a physical mailing list. You may unsubscribe

from ZGIVE’S mailing list of us or any of our affiliates or clients at any

time.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you

visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile

device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's

Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser

version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of

your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and

other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data

may include information such as the type of mobile device you use,

your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device,

your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you

use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Unfortunately, no transmitted data is 100% secure through email, text

or mail. ZGIVE cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Information will

be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or other

criminal activities. Or in the event of a software, network or computer

hardware failure or malfunction. If a data breach occurs, we will notify

you immediately and take reasonable steps to secure the affected area

and rectify the situation.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us

permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide

features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at

any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking and Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity

on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an

anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a

website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also

used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information

and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a

cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may

not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

• Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

• Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

• Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

ZGIVE, INC. uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • First name and last name

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our

    Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • Cookies and Usage Data

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can

    improve our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general

    information about other goods, services
    and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or
    enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under the General Data

Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), ZGIVE, INC. legal

basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this

Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific

context in which we collect it.

ZGIVE, INC. may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not

    overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

ZGIVE, INC. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is

necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain

and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our

legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to

comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal

agreements and policies.

ZGIVE, INC. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes.

Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except

when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the

functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this

data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and

maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province,

country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection

laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide

information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including

Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such

information represents your agreement to that transfer.

ZGIVE, INC. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that

your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization

or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the

security of your data and other personal information.

 

Business Transaction

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Legal Requirements

If ZGIVE, INC. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your

Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your

Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy

Policy.

Under certain circumstances, ZGIVE, INC. may be required to disclose

your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid

requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

ZGIVE, INC. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief

that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of ZGIVE, INC.

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in

    connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no

method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic

storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable

means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute

security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals Under the California Online

Protection Act (CALOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference

you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not

want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or

Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have

certain data protection rights. ZGIVE, INC. aims to take reasonable steps

to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal

Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data, we hold about

you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact

us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The Right to Access, Update or Delete the Information We Have on You: Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The Right to Rectification: You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The Right to Object: You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The Right of Restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The Right to Data Portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The Right to Withdraw Consent: You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where ZGIVE, INC. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before

responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about

our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information,

please contact your local data protection authority in the European

Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our

Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform

Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform

these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for

any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the

use of our Service such as

Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google

that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected

to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with

other Google services. Google may use the collected data to

contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the

Google Privacy & Terms web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

Google Ads (AdWords)
Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

ZGIVE, INC. uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party

websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party

vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your

past visits to our Service.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and

customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads

Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out

Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your

web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides

visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and

used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the

Google Privacy & Terms web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Twitter
Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their

instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by

visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these

instructions from Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online

Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies

through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of

Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive

Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device

settings.For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit

Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Pinterest


Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the

"Do Not Track" functionality of your web browser or by following

Pinterest instructions:

http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest

by visiting their Privacy Policy page:

https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

AdRoll
AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll

Advertising Preferences web page:

http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the

AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy

Perfect Audience
Perfect Audience remarketing service is provided by NowSpots Inc.

You can opt-out of Perfect Audience remarketing by visiting these

pages: Platform Opt-out (http://pixel.prfct.co/coo) and Partner Opt-out

(http://ib.adnxs.com/optout). For more information on the privacy practices of Perfect Audience,

please visit the Perfect Audience Privacy Policy & Opt-out web page:

https://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/index.html

AppNexus
AppNexus remarketing service is provided by AppNexus Inc.

You can opt-out of AppNexus remarketing by visiting the Privacy & the

AppNexus Platform web page: http://www.appnexus.com/platform-

policy#choices. For more information on the privacy practices of AppNexus, please visit

the AppNexus Platform Privacy Policy web page:

http://www.appnexus.com/platform-policy/

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In

that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g.

payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information

is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of

your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These

payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as

managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort

of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-

DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment

information.

PAYMENT PROCESSORS

Clover Connect/CardConnect

ApplePay

GooglePay

Apple Store In-App Payments

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/privacy

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://cardconnect.com/privacy-

policy/

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

(https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww//)

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-

secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en/

(https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-

secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en//)

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Authorize.Net

Links to Other Sites

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us.

If you click a third- party link, you will be directed to that third-party's

site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site

you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content,

privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from

anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are

aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please

contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data

from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to

remove that information from our servers.

Mobile Messaging, SMS, MMS Text

You agree to receive messages, SMS, MMS or other text-related

correspondence via your mobile device from ZGIVE or any of its

affiliates or clients. Frequency of messaging will be variable but will not

exceed 60 messages per month. Upon the completion of your

donation, you will receive a ‘thank-you’ text and email message. You will

have the option to opt-out or unsubscribe. If your information was

provided to an organization through any means and you opted in to

receive text messages from them using a software or platform that is

not ZGIVE, and the organization subsequently uses our technology to

send/receive text messages to/from you, the original opt-in to receive

text messages from ZGIVE or the original affiliate or client is in force

and you will have an option to opt-out or unsubscribe. You also agree

that the phone number or short code that was used during the original

opt-in can be changed without forfeiting your opt-in status. Message

and data rates may apply.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you

of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our

Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the

"effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any

changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are

posted on this page.

 

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: - By email: info@zgive.com